MUSIC Excerpts

(Click on the small SoundCloud icon at the right of each player to read the full descritpion of the composition and performance details).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Exhibitions/Installations

2011: Beilharz, K. and Martin, A.Windtraces site-specific sound installation, Bondi Sculpture by the Sea, Tamarama Beach cliffs, Oct.-Nov.

2010: Beilharz, K., Haeusler, M., Barker, Ferguson, S. Polymedia Pixel in Oliver Schuerer, Gernot Tscherteu, Martin Tomitsch  (Curators) Media Architecture Biennale 2010, Künstlerhaus Wien, Austria 7-30 October, catalogue published by Media Architecture Institute.

2007: Sonic Tai Chi in 'Boom' at Media Infinity: Taiwan-Australia New Media Arts Forum, Taiwan Kuandu Museum of Fine Arts, (Jakovich, J. and Beilharz, K.)

2006: Fluid Velocity in 'veloCITY' exhibition, Tin Sheds Gallery, Sydney, Oct.12 - Nov.4 using IRCAM WiSeBox wireless sensors, bike, Max/MSP + Jitter, real time generative sound and on-screen virtual life.

2006: Fabrication (II): The Cry of Silk (CD), Tin Sheds Gallery, University of Sydney.

2005-2006: Sonic Tai Chi (Jakovich & Beilharz) in BetaSpace at Sydney Powerhouse Museum interactive installation using Max/MSP + Jitter sonification with computer vision, November 24 – January 5.

2005: Sonic Tai Chi: Interludes (Jakovich & Beilharz) interactive performance using Max/MSP + Jitter with computer vision, Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris.

2005: Sonic Kung Fu Sydney Esquisse Exhibition interactive multimedia using Max/MSP + Jitter with computer vision

2002: Collaborations Multimedia Gallery Installation (floor pressure sensors, live video, web-cam, Internet, Max/MSP - original images and music) collaborative live interactive public work, developed with Mark Fell - Creativity and Cognition 4 Conference, University of Loughborough Gallery, U.K.

2001: Floriferous Multimedia digital media gallery installation (original music, video and graphic design by Kirsty Beilharz), duration: 14 minutes, first installed Tin Sheds Gallery 'CrossTalk' Exhibition, University of Sydney Faculty of Architecture (with Densil Cabrera, Nigel Helyer, Mark Jones, Konrad Skirlis, Michaela James) October 19 - November 10.

2001: Floriferous Multimedia for Concert performance (original music, video and graphic design by Kirsty Beilharz), duration: 14 minutes, C21 Contemporary Music Festival - Multimedia & Technology Concert, University of Sydney Department of Music.

 

Concert performances

2016: Beilharz, K. Diamond Quills: A Study of Time, Death and the Harbour music composition performed by Charisma Ensemble, Sydney Conservatorium of Music Recital Hall West.

2015: Beilharz, K. Diamond Quills: A Study of Time, Death and the Harbour music composition performed by Charisma Ensemble, Rozelle.

2011: Beilharz, K. Prism for bass clarinet and electroacoustic spatial diffusion, performed by Ros Dunlop at 'diffuse' concert 8 September, Bon Marche Studio, UTS.

2011: Beilharz, K. Prism for bass clarinet and electroacoustic spatial diffusion, performed by Ros Dunlop at 2011 Single Reed Convention, Melbourne.

2010: Beilharz, K. Diamond Quills: A Study of Time, Death and the Harbour music composition performed by Charisma Ensemble, Sydney Conservatorium of Music Recital Hall West.

2010: Beilharz, K. Diamond Quills: A Study of Time, Death and the Harbour electro-acoustic composition performed by Charisma Ensemble & Beilharz (computer), New Interfaces for Musical Expression Conference Concert, ABC Eugene Goossens Hall.

2008: Earth Essences: Air, Earth, Water, Stars for clarinet / bass clarinet & double bass (1993), performed by Roslyn Dunlop and Julia Ryder, Conservatorium of Music, Recital Hall West, Sydney.

2005: Tasmanian Wilderness Soundscapes (audio-visual), Salle Edmond Michelet, Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris.

2005: Bamboo Voice (audio-visual), Salle Edmond Michelet, Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris.

2005: Breath Sculpt (electronic), Salle Edmond Michelet, Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris.

2005: Paris Metro (audio-visual), Salle Edmond Michelet, Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris.

2005: Aurorean Ritual, performed by the Sydney Symphonia Orchestra conducted by Richard Gill, Symphony Australia and Ars Musica Australis commission, Angel Place City Recital Hall, Sydney.

2004: Burnished, performed by Plastic Atlas - Kathleen Gallagher solo piccolo, Old Darlington School, University of Sydney.

2004: Floriferous Rage, performed by Plastic Atlas - Andrew Robbie solo piano, Old Darlington School, University of Sydney.

2004: Wreathed in Flames, performed by Plastic Atlas - Michael Hooper solo mandolin, Old Darlington School, University of Sydney.

2004: MicroPlasty performed by Plastic Atlas trio Old Darlington School, University of Sydney

2002: Vortex, performed by the Sydney Symphony Sinfonia conducted by Richard Gill, Symphony Australia Commission, Angel Place Recital Hall, Sydney.

2001: Floriferous Rage, performed by pianist Andrew Robbie, Jean Bogan Memorial Prize for Piano Composition, University of Newcastle, November 26 on Stuart piano.

2001: Between Five Bells, Barossa Music Festival, conducted by Lorraine Vaillancourt and Lights ensemble, South Australia.

2000: Floriferous Rage, performed by pianist Andrew Robbie, Composers' Concert, University of Sydney.

2000: Wreathed in Flames, performed by mandolinist Michael Hooper, University of Sydney Honours Recital.

1999: Biennale Neue Musik Hannover 1999, The White Face of the Geisha / Das weiße Gesicht der Geisha Music Theatre Chamber Concerto for shakuhachi and ensemble by the Ensemble Recherche Freiberg.

1998: Burning in the Heart of the Void, Nouvel Ensemble Moderne, Montréal, Québec, conducted by Lorraine Vaillancourt.

1998: Objeu Doré - Brisbane Festival, Queensland.

1998: Fires That Burn in the Heart of the Void Western Australian Symphony Orchestra Twentieth Century Ensemble, ABC Young Composers' Competition, conducted by Roger Smalley.

1998: Like a Gorgon's Head, Winter String Academy, Adelaide, Chantarelle String Quartet.

1997: spirale ...a guisa di spira - Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Hobart.

1997: Objeu Doré - Composing Women's Festival, Sydney.1997: Fray Mandolin Quartet - Composing Women's Festival, Sydney.

1997: Between Five Bells, Asian Contemporary Music Festival, Manila, Philippines.

1997: assonans (Assonance) for cello and piano - Lewis & Yong, CelloMania, Sydney.

1996: Between Five Bells, New Music Ensemble of the Sweelinck Conservatory, conducted by Harry Sparnaay, Beurs van Berlage, Amsterdam.

1995: Voice of the Forest, Australian Computer Music Association, Sydney.

1995: Between Five Bells, Coruscations, Sydney.

1993: Nuances, The Seymour Group, Sydney.

1993: Fluxus for String Orchestra, Australian Chamber Orchestra, Sydney.

1993: Uluru, Contemporary Singers, Sydney.

1993: Uluru, Sydney Philharmonia Motet Choir, Sydney Horizons Festival.

1992: Earth Essence, AustraLYSIS, Sydney & Perth.

1992: Plutonium, for symphony orchestra, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Western Australian Symphony Orchestra, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Nicholas Braithwaite & Sir Vernon Handley.

1991: Machupicchu, The Seymour Group, Belvoir Street Theatre, Sydney.

1990: Multiplexus, The Seymour Group, Belvoir Street Theatre, Sydney.

1989: Torque 2, performed by Nigel Westlake & Michael Askill.

1988: Pompeii performed by Swedish guitarist, Magnus Andersson.

 

List of Music Works

Scores and selected recordings are available from the Australian Music Centre.

Selected works are publishd by Peter Tonger Musik Verlag, Cologne Germany.

 

ORCHESTRAL

Aurorean Ritual for symphony orchestra (2004), duration 5 minutes first performed by Sydney Symphonia, commissioned by Symphony Australia and Ars Musica Australis, conducted by Richard Gill, Angel Place Recital Hall, Sydney

Vortex for symphony orchestra (2002), duration: 6 minutes first performed by Sydney Symphony Sinfonia, commissioned by Symphony Australia, conducted by Richard Gill, Angel Place Recital Hall, Sydney

Blueshift for string orchestra (1989), duration: 14 minutes first performed by Sydney Youth Orchestra
Scenes from a Nomadic Life for orchestra (1991), duration: 11 minutes first performed by Sydney University Symphony Orchestra

Plutonium for orchestra (1992), duration: 5 minutes performed by Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Western Australian Symphony Orchestra

Fluxus III for string orchestra (1992), duration: 8 minutes first performed by the Australian Chamber Orchestra

Fractal Chambers for orchestra (1993), duration: 18 minutes first performed by Sydney University Symphony Orchestra

Desert Bird, Brolga for amateur chamber orchestra (1995), duration: 7 minutes first performed by Abbotsleigh Chamber Orchestra

Spirale ... a guisa di spira for orchestra (1997), duration: 12 minutes first performed by Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

 

SOLOS & DUOS (INSTRUMENTAL)

Prism for bass clarinet and spatialised electronic diffusion (2011), duration 10 minutes

Diaphanous Granules for solo piano (2005), duration: 11 minutes

Fluid Sinews for bass clarinet and piano duo (2005), duration: 8 minutes. Highly commended in World Bass Clarinet composition competition, Netherlands

Splintered Veins of Tide for solo flute (2005), duration 5 minutes

Shards of Silk for violin and piano duo (2005), duration 10 minutes

Torque 2 for clarinet / bass clarinet & percussion (1990), duration: 7 minutes first performed by Nigel Westlake & Michael Askill

Fluxus II for violin & piano (1992), duration: 12 minutes first performed by Kirsty Beilharz & Simon Docking

Earth Essence for clarinet / bass clarinet & double bass (1993), duration: 16 minutes first performed by AustraLYSIS

Voice of the Forest for electronics, violin, voice, percussion (1995), performer-composer collaboration with Gordon Monro, duration: 12 minutes first performed by Gordon Monro & Kirsty Beilharz

Objeu Doré for alto saxophone & percussion (1997), duration: 24 minutes performed by Margery Smith & David Hewitt, & at Brisbane Festival

Assonans for cello and piano (1997), duration: 12 minutes first performed by Eleanor Lewis & Kerry Yong
Gecko on Desert Sand for tenor recorder & Japanese rin (1991), duration: 3 minutes first performed by Ian Shanahan

Silences for piano (1995), duration: 9 minutes

Flowforms for flute (1992), duration: 9 minutes first performed by Amanda Chominsky

Burnished for piccolo (1995), duration: 6.5 minutes first performed by Amanda Chominsky

Floriferous Rage for solo piano (1999), duration: 14 minutes first performed by Andrew Robbie

Wreathed in Flames for solo mandolin (2000), duration: 10 minutes first performed by Michael Hooper

 

CHAMBER MUSIC

Diamond Quills for bass clarinet, cello and piano (2010) and live electronics version, duration 12 minutes. For Charisma Ensemble, first performed by Charisma Ensemble, Eugene Goossens Hall ABC Ultimo Centre, at New Interfaces for Musical Expression.

Winter Reibo for solo shakuhachi, guitar, 2 violins and 'cello (2008), duration 14 minutes

Tide-etched Sand Spirals (spirales de sable gravées par la marée) for bassoon, violin, cello and piano (2005), duration: 14 minutes. 2nd prize Colloque du Basson composition competition, France.

MicroPlasty for mandolin, flute & piano (2004), duration: 9 minutes, first performed by Plastic Atlas Trio

Red Ochre for bass clarinet, bass oboe and double bass (1996/7), duration: 12 minutes first performed by Bass Instincts

Fray (...Thread, Stitch, Fray...) for 2 mandolins (1 solo & amplified), mandola and guitar (1997), duration: 17 minutes first performed by Sydney Mandolin Quartet

Fires that Burn in the Heart of the Void for flute / piccolo, oboe, clarinet / bass clarinet, contrabassoon, horn, trumpet, trombone, tuba, harp, percussion, 2 violins, viola, cello & double bass (1998), duration: 8 minutes first performed by ABC WASO Twentieth Century Ensemble

Burning in the Heart of the Void for flute, oboe, clarinet, bass clarinet, bassoon / contrabassoon, horn, trumpet, trombone, piano, percussion, 2 violins, viola, violoncello, double bass (1998), duration: 15 minutes first performed by LeNouvel Ensemble Moderne Montreal, Quebec

Scaramouches au Ciel for bassoon, violoncello & piano (1998), duration: 12 minutes for Michel Bettez, Quebec

Moon Song for baritone voice, cello & percussion (1993), duration: 4 minutes

Soliloquy for soprano voice, flute / piccolo, clarinet, piano & violin (1994), duration: 7 minutes first performed by Marianne Powles & Coruscations

Zephyrs for soprano voice, flute, violin & piano (1994), duration: 10 minutes

 

CHORAL

Uluru for 8 vocal parts (chamber choir) (1991), duration: 5 minutes performed by Contemporary Singers & Sydney Philharmonia Motet Choir

 

MUSIC THEATRE

Beilharz, K. (2000). The White Face of the Geisha for solo shakuhachi (Japanese bamboo flute) and ensemble. Performed by Ensemble Recherche Freiburg at Hannover Biennale 2000, Iwamoto Yoshikazu (shakuhachi soloist), conducted by Bohdan Shved, duration: 27 minutes. Awarded International Composition Competition Prize DM.8,000.

 

ELECTRONIC

2011: Prism for bass clarinet and electroacoustic spatial diffusion, Melbourne and Bon Marche Studio, University of Technology, Sydney.

2006: Fabrication (II): The Cry of Silk (CD), Tin Sheds Gallery, University of Sydney.

2005: Tasmanian Wilderness Soundscape (DVD), Salle Edmond Michelet, Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris.

2005: Bamboo Voice (DVD), Salle Edmond Michelet, Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris.

2005: Breath Sculpt (CD), Salle Edmond Michelet, Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris.

2005: Paris Metro (DVD), Salle Edmond Michelet, Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris.